Foxwood Academy

Foxwood Academy

  1. About Us
  2. Governors
  3. Governing Body (Statutory Information)

Our Governors

 

 

NAME Role and Function Link Responsibilities  Type of Governor Appointed By and When Term From Term To Register of business and pecuniary interest Any materials interests arising from relationships between governors or between governors and staff Governance roles in any other institutions

Sarah Morgan

Chair of Governing Body

Succession Planning Strategy, Statutory duties, Appraisal & Capability of Headteacher

Safeguarding, Staffing, Development Plan, SEF, Leadership & Governance Community Governor

Governing Body

17th Jul 2017

27th Jul 2021 26th Jul 2025 Director of Hydrajaws Holdings No No
Richard TaylorRichard Taylor Member of Finance & Audit Committee Health and Safety Community Governor

Governing Body

1st Sep 2012

1st Sep 2020 31st Aug 2024

Sole trader of F.W. Taylor & Son

Director of Toton Battery Storage Ltd

No

The Rotary Club of Nottingham 

Lisa Brown Discretionary Trust

Michelle Coyle

Chair of Finance & Audit Committee Finance Community Governor

Governing Body

6th Jun 2018

6th Jun 2018 8th Jun 2023 No interests to declare No No

Samantha Marshall
Vice-Chair and Chair of Pupil and Curriculum Committee, Appraisal & Capability of Headteacher Data - Outcomes and Attendance Parent Governor

Governing Body

22nd Nov 2017

3rd Nov 2021 2nd Nov 2025

No interests to declare

No

No

Suzanne Cannell

Suzanne Cannell
Member of Pupil and Curriculum Committee Website, Stakeholder and External Engagement Parent Governor

Parent appointed by Governing Body due to no election candidates

26th Feb 2020

26th Feb 2020 25th Feb 2024 Dragonfly Impact Education (unpaid advisory role) No No
Lynsey Cooke Member of Finance & Audit Committee Finance Community Governor

Governing Body

2nd Dec 2020

2nd Dec 2020 1st Dec 2024 No interests to declare No No

Nikki Glover

Member of Pupil and Curriculum Committee Pupil and Curriculum

Staff Governor

Governing Body

16th Oct 2019

16th Oct 2019 15th Oct 2023 No interests to declare No No

Lindsey Norton
 

Member of Pupil and Curriculum Committee Pupil and Curriculum

Staff Governor

Governing Body

16th Oct 2019

16th Oct 2019 15th Oct 2023 No interests to declare No No
Jamie HutchinsonJamie Hutchinson Head teacher  

ex-officio Governor

Accounting Officer

Governing Body

1st Sep 2017

1st Sep 2017 No interests to declare No Governor at Hospital and Home Education Learning Centre (HHELC)

 

 Former Governor's information can be found here